Last month, a mate rang me in a proper panic. He was parked up in the middle of the Yorkshire Dales with his campervan, his fridge had packed it in, his phone was on 3%, and the portable power station he'd bought three days earlier on Amazon -- the cheapest one, naturally -- refused to start his compressor. He'd spent £170 on a box that couldn't even run a camping fridge. This sort of disaster? I hear about one every single week.
The portable power station market has become an absolute jungle. Between Chinese brands pumping out a new model every fortnight, inflated specs, and sponsored YouTube videos where everything is "incredible", I completely understand why people get lost. So I wrote this guide. Not to sell you anything, but so you actually understand what you're buying before you hand over your hard-earned cash.
When you look at a portable power station, the first figure to spot is the capacity in watt-hours. Not the power output, not the number of USB ports. The capacity.
It's straightforward: 1 Wh is the energy needed to run a 1 W device for one hour. A laptop drawing 60 W will drain a 600 Wh station in ten hours on paper. In practice, it's closer to eight hours because of conversion losses, but you get the idea.
Here's how I break down capacities by use case:
256 to 500 Wh: the weekend. You charge your devices, power an LED light, maybe a small fan. Nothing heavy-duty, but it'll see you through two days of lightweight camping.
500 to 1000 Wh: the extended trip. Now you can run a compressor fridge like a Dometic, fly a small drone, charge a laptop several times over. This is the sweet spot for a lot of campervan owners.
1000 to 2000 Wh: serious autonomy. Fridge + lighting + laptop + phone charging for four to five days without any sun. It's also what you need to power a small power tool on a job site.
Beyond 2000 Wh: we're talking home backup territory. Power cuts, keeping a chest freezer running, powering a broadband router. The weight usually tops 20 kg at this point -- you're not lugging this on a hike.
A classic trap: confusing battery capacity with usable capacity. Some brands quote the raw capacity. But you never discharge below 5 to 10% without risking damage to the cells, and the inverter eats 10 to 15% in conversion. On a station advertised at 1000 Wh, you're realistically getting 800 to 850 Wh of actually usable energy.
Capacity is how long. Power is how much at once. Two different numbers, two different roles, and yet I see people confuse them every single day.
The output power in watts determines which appliances you can plug in simultaneously. A station that delivers 600 W continuous will never start a 2000 W hairdryer. Full stop. Regardless of battery size.
Where it gets interesting is surge power. Most stations list a surge rating at double their continuous output. An 800 W continuous station can handle 1600 W for a few seconds. This matters, because plenty of appliances (fridges, compressors, drills) have a startup spike well above their steady-state consumption. My Dometic CFX 35W fridge draws 45 W cruising, but pulls 120 W when the compressor kicks in. If your station can't handle that spike, the fridge simply won't start.
To size things properly, list everything you want to plug in at the same time. Add up the watts. Tack on 20% headroom. That's your minimum power output.
And something few guides mention: some stations now have a software boost or overload function. EcoFlow calls it X-Boost, Bluetti has their own system. The principle: the station reduces voltage to squeeze through appliances that technically exceed its rated power. It works for resistive loads (heaters, kettles, hairdryers), but not for motors. And it wears the battery a touch more. Useful bonus, not a buying criterion.
Since 2024, virtually all new stations have switched to LiFePO4 (lithium iron phosphate). And that's a very good thing.
LiFePO4 lasts far longer. We're talking 3,000 to 3,500 cycles before dropping to 80% capacity, compared with 500 to 800 cycles for the NMC (lithium nickel manganese cobalt) found in older Jackery and EcoFlow units. If you charge your station every other day, LiFePO4 comfortably lasts eight to ten years. NMC? Two to three.
LiFePO4 is more thermally stable. No risk of thermal runaway. No flames if a cell gets punctured. For something you store inside a campervan or a tent, that's reassuring.
The only real downside of LiFePO4 is weight. At equal capacity, a LiFePO4 battery weighs roughly 20 to 30% more than NMC. On a 1000 Wh station, that's an extra kilo or two. For ultralight hiking, it might matter. For campervan life, you genuinely won't notice.
If you still find brand-new NMC stations in 2026, it's almost certainly old stock being cleared out. The price will be tempting; the lifespan won't be.
I've written a full comparison of LiFePO4 vs lithium-ion if you want to dig deeper into the subject.
A portable power station without varied charging options is just a big battery. What makes the real difference is flexibility.
Mains charging (AC) is the fastest. Modern stations have gone from 6-8 hours down to 1-2 hours for a full charge. EcoFlow started the trend with their 80-minute charges, and everyone followed suit. Check the AC input wattage: 500 W input is decent. 1000 W or more is rapid charging territory. But bear in mind, continuous rapid charging generates heat and can slightly reduce battery lifespan over the very long term. I charge mine at normal speed 90% of the time and save rapid charging for emergencies.
Solar charging gives you true autonomy. It's also where I see the most disappointment. "I bought a 200 W panel, why does my station take 10 hours to charge?" Because 200 W is peak power under ideal conditions: sun directly overhead, 25 degrees, perfect angle. In real conditions, you get 60 to 70% of the rated power. With a 200 W panel, expect 120 to 140 W at midday in high summer, and 60 to 80 W in early morning or late afternoon.
The technical spec to check for solar charging is the integrated charge controller. MPPT or PWM. MPPT extracts 20 to 30% more from your panels than PWM. By 2026, every station above £350 has MPPT. Below that, double-check.
Vehicle charging (12V cigarette lighter or direct DC input) is often underrated. During a long drive, you can recover 100 to 200 W depending on the station. Not enough for a full charge on a two-hour journey, but enough to keep your station topped up between stops.
Some stations also accept simultaneous charging from multiple sources. AC + solar at the same time, for instance. That can halve the charging time. Not all offer it -- check the specs.
A power station is an energy hub. The more varied its outputs, the more versatile it becomes.
AC outlets (230V in the UK): the bare minimum, typically two to four on mid-range stations. Make sure they deliver a pure sine wave. Budget stations sometimes output a modified sine wave, and certain sensitive devices (medical CPAP machines, DJI drone chargers, some laptops) really don't appreciate it. By 2026, most reputable brands use pure sine wave, but still worth checking on entry-level models.
USB-A and USB-C ports: check the wattage. A standard USB-A delivers 5V/2.4A, or 12 W. A USB-C PD (Power Delivery) port can reach 100 W or even 140 W on the latest models. If you want to charge a MacBook directly via USB-C, you need at least a 60 W port, ideally 100 W.
The 12V output (cigarette lighter socket): underused but brilliantly practical. 12V fridges, portable compressors, electric cool boxes. Running on 12V direct, you skip the double DC-AC-DC conversion and gain 10 to 15% efficiency.
Anderson or DC5521 outputs: less common, but handy if you have a solar setup or specific 12V gear.
When you're reading specs on your screen, 12 kg means nothing. When you're hauling the station from the boot of your car to your campsite 200 metres down a rocky track, it means everything.
My personal benchmarks: under 5 kg, you carry it one-handed without a thought. Between 5 and 10 kg, manageable for short distances. Between 10 and 15 kg, you want an ergonomic handle and ideally wheels. Above 15 kg, it's essentially stationary or semi-stationary kit.
I've seen 2000 Wh stations with thin plastic handles that cut into your hand after 50 metres. And others with padded handles and well-balanced weight distribution that make 14 kg feel almost pleasant. Industrial design genuinely matters.
Check the dimensions too. Some stations slot perfectly into a campervan boot between the fridge and the wall. Others, with awkward shapes, waste space. Rectangular, stackable designs (like Bluetti's approach) have a real practical advantage.
I could have made a table, but a table doesn't tell the real story.
The weekend camper who heads out with a tent and wants to charge a phone, run a string of LED fairy lights, and maybe a small USB fan in summer: a 256 to 500 Wh station with a couple of USB ports is more than enough. £200 to £300. No need for more.
The campervan road-tripper on a multi-week adventure (to work out how many watts you need in a campervan): compressor fridge, laptop for remote working, lighting, phone charging, camera, drone. Here, you're looking at 1000 to 1500 Wh minimum, paired with a 200 W solar panel. Budget £700 to £1,200 for the station alone.
The tradesperson on a remote job site: drill, impact driver, occasional circular saw. Look at power output before capacity. You want at least 1500 W continuous, ideally 2000 W. And enough surge power for motor startup.
The home backup for power cuts: fridge (150 W), broadband router (15 W), lighting (50 W), phone charging. To last 10 hours, you need roughly 2150 Wh. That means heavy-duty kit like an EcoFlow Delta Pro or Bluetti AC200MAX with an extension battery.
The expedition photographer or videographer: weight is king. You want the best possible Wh-per-kg ratio. A compact 500 Wh LiFePO4 station weighing 5 to 6 kg, with a solid USB-C PD port to power your camera and charge your batteries.
The market has consolidated. A handful of brands dominate, and for good reason.
EcoFlow remains the benchmark for charging speed and connected ecosystem. Their app is the best on the market, firmware updates arrive regularly, and European customer service has markedly improved since they set up their base in Dusseldorf. Their Delta range covers every need from travel to home backup. My criticism: prices remain high, and they release so many models it's hard to keep track.
Bluetti backs modularity. Their extension battery systems are the most flexible on the market. You buy a base station and add batteries as your needs grow. Solid build quality, though the app is a notch below EcoFlow's.
Jackery democratised portable power stations. Their entry-level models are reliable and widely available. The switch to LiFePO4 across the entire range in 2025 fixed their main weakness. That said, prices haven't dropped proportionally.
Anker (with their SOLIX range) has arrived aggressively with outstanding value for money. Their C1000 station has become a reference in the 1000 Wh segment. Anker's after-sales service has an excellent reputation.
Fossibot and other direct-from-China brands offer impressive specs at rock-bottom prices. I regularly test their products. Some are pleasant surprises, others are letdowns. The main risk: virtually non-existent European customer support if something goes wrong in two years' time.
After testing more than 30 stations since 2023, here's my mental checklist.
Battery chemistry: LiFePO4, nothing else in 2026. Warranty: minimum 5 years on the battery. Some brands now offer 6 or 7 years. If it's 2 years, walk away. Real-world power output as measured by independent reviewers, not just the marketing figure. Actual weight, which I weigh myself because some spec sheets fib by 500 grams. Fan noise under load, because sleeping next to a station that sounds like a hairdryer is an experience I've already had once too often. And solar compatibility: what input voltage range, what maximum wattage, MPPT or not.
One last thing. Don't fall into the "bigger is always better" trap. A well-chosen 500 Wh station paired with a 100 W panel will serve you better day-to-day than a 3000 Wh beast that lives in the garage because it's too heavy to shift. The most useful energy is the energy you actually take with you.
Yes, but not just any station. A camping fridge like a Dometic draws about 45 W cruising, but has a startup spike around 120 W. You need a station with at least 300 W continuous output and a minimum capacity of 500 Wh to get through a full night. Below that, you'll get cutouts.
With modern LiFePO4 stations, yes. This chemistry is thermally stable -- no risk of thermal runaway. The only thing that might bother you is fan noise if the station is working hard. But under light load (fridge + lighting), most models are whisper-quiet.
With a LiFePO4 battery, you can count on 3,000 to 3,500 cycles before losing 20% of capacity. If you charge your station every other day, that's comfortably 8 to 10 years. After that, it still works -- it just has slightly less autonomy.
The power station is silent, emission-free, and starts with one click. A petrol generator is noisy, reeks of fuel, and needs regular maintenance. On the other hand, a generator has unlimited capacity as long as you have fuel. For camping, campervans, or occasional home backup, the power station wins hands down. For running heavy tools on a building site all day, the generator still has its place.
Cedric